Top
Privacy & Legal Policy

Privacy & Legal Policy

LEGAL DISCLOSURE

Atelier Parsmei
Zanti AG
Reckenbuehlstrasse 21
6005 Luzern
Switzerland
hello@atelierparsmei.com

Commercial Register Number: CHE-227.486.091

Founder: Darshana Salvisberg

Effective December 2019

Thank you for visiting atelierparsmei.com.

In the following Data Protection Statement we, Atelier Parsmei under Zanti AG (hereinafter Atelier Parsmei, we or us), describe how we collect and further process personal data. This Data Protection Statement is not necessarily a comprehensive description of our data processing. It is possible that other data protection statements (in our General Terms and Conditions, Conditions of Participation or similar documents) are applicable to specific circumstances.

This Data Protection Statement is in line with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Although the GDPR is a regulation of the European Union (EU), it may be relevant for us. The Swiss data protection legislation (FADP) is heavily influenced by the law of the European Union. In addition, companies outside of the European Union or the European Economic Area (EEA) must comply with the GDPR in certain cases.

1. CONTACT PERSON

The Operator or Controller of the Atelier Parsmei is Zanti AG, Reckenbuehlstrasse 21, 6005 Luzern, Switzerland (“Atelier Parsmei”, “www.atelierparsmei.com”, is responsible for collecting, processing and using personal data of the online visitors. Further information about us and our complete contact details can be found on the Legal Disclosure page.

Should you have any questions on the subject of data protection, please do not hesitate to contact us by e-mail at hello@atelierparsmei.com or by using the contact details given in the Legal Disclosure page.
 

2. COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

When you visit the website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, MAC address of your smartphone or computers, information regarding your device and settings, cookies, date and time of your visit, sites and content retrieved, applications used, referring website, localisation data.

Additionally, as you browse atelierparsmei.com, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to our website, and information about how you interact with the website. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

– “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the website, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

3. PURPOSE OF DATA COLLECTING

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the website (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

– Communicate with you;

– Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

– When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our website (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the website, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

4. COOKIES

Cookies are used on our website. Cookies are small standardised text files that are automatically stored by your browser for a fixed period of time when you access our website for the first time. When you access the same Internet pages later on, your browser tells the server which text the previously saved cookie contains. In addition to specifying the length of time it is stored, a cookie typically contains information about your individual system settings or a random string of characters as an identification number that allows Atelier Parsmei to recognise your browser when you call it up again at a later time and thus link it to a previous visit.

The cookies we use are used for the technical realisation of interactive user functions, which should make Atelier Parsmei more comfortable and user-friendly. For example, cookies make it possible for you to fill and manage your virtual shopping cart during your visit to atelierparsmei.com with orders, and for your site settings (e. g. language, country, payment method) to be maintained during future visits.

In addition, we also use cookies in accordance with this data protection declaration to collect statistical data on the general usage behaviour of our users. By evaluating this data, we gain a better understanding of our users’ needs, enabling us to better target our website and improve our overall experience.

You can configure your browser to prevent cookies from being stored during your visit to atelierparsmei.com. However, we would like to point out that this restricts the usability of our website.

5. USAGE ANALYSIS

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (” Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to create pseudonymous user profiles. The information generated by the cookie about the use of atelierparsmei.com is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of atelierparsmei.com on our behalf, to compile reports on website activity for us and to provide other services associated with website and internet use for market research purposes and to design Atelier Parsmei in line with your needs.

The IP address automatically transmitted to Google by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with your other data by Google. Since IP anonymisation is also activated on atelierparsmei.com, your IP address will be shortened before it is transferred to the USA within the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of our website and from processing this data on all websites by downloading and installing a browser add-on provided by Google. If you visit our website with a mobile device, please use the following link: Disable Google Analytics. This will set an opt-out cookie, which will prevent Google from collecting your data on this website in the future. Please note that you must click the link again if you have deleted the cookie from your mobile device or if you want to prevent Google Analytics from collecting data on this website on another device. The opt-out cookie does not prevent data collection by Google Analytics on other websites.

For more information about Google Analytics, please see Google’s privacy policy, which can be found at http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

6. TARGETED ADVERTISING

If you have already purchased goods on atelierparsmei.com, we use your data to the extent permitted by law to send e-mails with advertising for similar products and offers.

Of course, you can object to this use of your data at any time without incurring any costs.  You will find a deactivation link in each e-mail. Alternatively, you can also address your objection to the contact details given in the Legal Disclosure page.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

7. NEWSLETTER

This website uses the services of MailChimp to send newsletters. This service is provided by Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

MailChimp is a service which organises and analyses the distribution of newsletters. If you provide data (e.g. your email address) to subscribe to our newsletter, it will be stored on MailChimp servers in the USA.  MailChimp is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the US to ensure compliance with European privacy standards in the United States.

We use MailChimp to analyse our newsletter campaigns. When you open an email sent by MailChimp, a file included in the email (called a web beacon) connects to MailChimp’s servers in the United States. This allows us to determine if a newsletter message has been opened and which links you click on. In addition, technical information is collected (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type, and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to a specific recipient. It is used exclusively for the statistical analysis of our newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better tailor future newsletters to your interests.

If you do not want your usage of the newsletter to be analysed by MailChimp, you will have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a link in every newsletter we send. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted from our servers and those of MailChimp. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remains unaffected.

For details, see the MailChimp privacy policy at https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/

8. SOCIAL MEDIA PRESENCE

Atelier Parsmei has online presences on various social media and platforms. This simplifies the search for the products offered to interested parties and provides an additional channel of communication.

The purpose of the processing of user data by the respective social media and platforms is usually user-specific advertising, i.e. individualised advertising can be placed which corresponds to the presumed interests of the user or results from his previous usage behaviour. For this purpose, cookies are stored on the user’s end devices. These cookies can store the usage behaviour and thus represent the areas of interest.

The seat of a social medium or platform may be located in a third country, i.e. a country in which the GDPR has no direct legal effect. In this case, the transmission of data will only take place if your consent is given, if an appropriate level of data protection prevails or if another legal permission exists. US providers may operate under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which means that the requirements of the Privacy Shield Agreement are the same as those of the European Union and that the data will be treated accordingly.

We would like to make it clear that users should contact the respective third party providers directly in the case of requests for information and/or the assertion of other rights of those concerned. They have access rights to the user’s data stored and processed there and can provide information and/or take appropriate measures.

Please inform yourself about the principles of data processing of the respective companies on the basis of the corresponding data protection declarations.

9. DATA SECURITY

Atelier Parsmei has taken technical and organisational measures to ensure its systems are protected from misuse and the users’ personal data from loss, manipulation and unauthorised access. The transmission between our website and your browser is encrypted. We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) transmission for this purpose. In this way, your data cannot be read by unauthorised third parties during transmission on the Internet. Most current browsers support this encryption technology.

Please note that communication via e-mail with Atelier Parsmei is unencrypted, so that it may be possible for third parties to read e-mail exchanges without authorisation.

10. DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the website, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

11. YOUR RIGHTS

In accordance with and as far as provided by applicable law (as is the case where the GDPR is applicable), you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information above.

If you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the website), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

In addition, you has the right to enforce your rights in court or to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection authority of Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

12. AMENDMENTS TO THIS DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

We may amend this Data Protection Statement at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website shall apply. Therefore, we recommend that you regularly consult this Data Protection Statement.

v

Contact

Address: Atelier ParsMei

Reckenbuehlstrasse 21

6005 Luzern

Switzerland

Customer Care: atelierparsmei@gmail.com

E-mail: hello@atelierparsmei.com

Language
Select your currency
CHF Swiss franc
EUR Euro

Subscribe